11 Oct 2019
Players of the Match, week commencing 7th October 2019

Team

Name

Given for: -

1st Football

J Sales & H Soper

For relentless perseverance

2nd

H Smith

For giving a solid defensive performance and for scoring a great goal

3rd

W Sherry

For scoring 2 goals

Colts A

J Moore

For following instructions

Colts B

A Goodwin

For scoring 2 goals, 1 being a very strong header

Colts C

L Bowen

C Bowyer

For excellent defensive work

For scoring 2 very good goals

Colts D

N Brown & J Bomphrey

For displaying a great work rate and general play

Colts E

I Premachandran

For giving 100% effort

Colts F

R Mayhew

E Crane

For making an outstanding effort

For fantastic passing

U9 A

No Match

U9 B

No Match

U8 A

R Stevens

For scoring a hat-trick

U8 B

C Thornhill

For displaying great energy throughout the game

U8 C

E Wilcox

For good running with the ball

U13 A Hockey

No Match

U13 B Hockey

F Griffin

C Pape

For showing great determination and speed on the pitch

Voted for by the opposition for great defending

U13 C Hockey

S Davis

H Pope

Voted for by the opposition for showing great skill on the ball

For showing good skill and making some accurate passes

U13 A Netball

S Edwards-Matthews

E Powell

Voted for by the opposition for good defending

Voted for by the opposition for controlling the centre of the court

U13 B Netball

R Gray & E Jones

Voted for by the opposition for good play in the centre

U11 A Hockey

A Ogle

For excellent all-round play

U11 B

I Johnson

For excellent tackling and voted for by the opposition

U10 A

G Owen

I Penningotn Legh

For showing great distribution of the ball and skills

U10 B

A Jassi

E Schwark

For good defending

For good attacking

U10 C

R Bedzrah

A Madgett

For trying really hard throughout the whole game!

U9 A Netball

No Match

U9 B

No Match

U9 C

No Match

U8 Green Netball

U Osunwa

For displaying great tenacity and defending

U8 Black

P Mahil

For good defending

U8 Blue

A Carton O’Regan

For good defending